Interenergo Logo - Link zur Startseite
/start.html

Data Privacy Notice

Version dated: 05.05.2022

Data privacy is a matter of trust, and your trust matters to us. We respect your private and personal domain. The protection, as well as the legally-compliant collection, processing and use of your personal data, is therefore of great importance to us. When processing your personal data, we ensure strict compliance with the statutory rules (GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG), Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 (Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003, TKG 2003)). We set out below the key aspects of the way in which we undertake data processing.


Data controller
The data controller (responsible for data processing) is:


KELAG-Kärntner Elektrizitäts-Aktiengesellschaft
Arnulfplatz 2
9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Company no.: 99133i, VAT ref.: ATU 25274100
Tel.: 0463 525 5555
Email: datenschutzauskunft@kelag.at


What data are processed, and where do the data originate?
KELAG-Kärntner Elektrizitäts-Aktiengesellschaft (hereinafter referred to as "Kelag") processes the following personal data, which we receive from you within the framework of our business relationship, e.g. title, first name, surname, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, authentication data, plus information  collected during the course of the business relationship. In addition, contract data (e.g. standing orders or direct debit instructions), bank details, data arising from fulfilment of our contractual obligation (e.g. consumption, contractual, and invoicing data), data relating to creditworthiness, payment terms, data concerning your installation (e.g. meter point designation, meter number, meter reading, consumption, date of commissioning/decommissioning), advertising and sales data, data from customer loyalty programmes (e.g. PlusClub), advice logs, information, disclosures arising from customer surveys and competitions, information from your electronic interactions with our company (Self Service Portal, apps, cookies) as well as data for the purpose of fulfilling statutory requirements, may also be processed.

The data provided by you are required for the purpose of contractual fulfilment and to take pre-contractual steps. Without these data, we cannot conclude a contract with you.

Furthermore, particularly in the case of business customers, KELAG processes data from publicly-accessible sources, such as commercial registers, business reports, association registers, the land register, VAT reference numbers, sector affiliation, publicly-available commercial data, as well as data from address publishers, direct marketing companies and credit agencies, which data we have received on a legitimate basis.

For what purposes and on what legal basis are data processed?
KELAG processes your personal data in accordance with data protection rules:

 

  1. In order to fulfil contractual duties (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR)
    KELAG, or processors instructed by us, process your personal data for the purpose of contractual fulfilment. This comprises charging for the services you receive, forwarding of invoices and, where relevant, reminders, as well as communication for contract processing, determining your consumption, and payment processing. The legal basis for processing and provision of your personal data thus consists of processing for the purpose of contractual fulfilment and execution.
  2. In order to fulfil legal obligations (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR)
    Processing of personal data may be necessary for the purpose of fulfilling different legal obligations. Examples of this include preparation of annual financial statements, ongoing obligations under tax law, or audits conducted by the Austrian Court of Audit.
  3. Within the framework of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR)
    If you have given us your consent to processing of your personal data, processing will only take place for the purposes specified in the declaration of consent. Once given, consent may be revoked with future effect at any time, whereby this shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing by KELAG based on your consent which took place prior to revocation (e.g. you may revoke consent to processing of your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes if you are no longer in agreement with such processing in future). Revocation of consent shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on your consent which took place prior to revocation.
  4. For the purposes of legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR)
    If necessary, in the context of weighing up of interests in favour of KELAG or a third party, data processing may take place beyond the scope of actual contractual fulfilment for the purposes of legitimate interests of ourselves or third parties, and in particular with regard to:
  • Data exchange with credit agencies in order to establish credit and default risks
  • Processes related to needs and customer analysis as well as direct approaches to customers
  • Measures for the management and further development of services and products
  • Event invitations, advertising own services and products, customer evaluation, market analyses and opinion surveys (e.g. customer satisfaction research), stakeholder outreach, in so far as you shall not have objected to use of your data
  • Legal proceedings in order to defend against and assert legal claims
  • Written, telephone or electronic contact in order to make enquiries concerning service quality and customer satisfaction
  • Video surveillance for the purpose of gathering evidence in the event of criminal offences; this serves in particular the protection of our production plants (critical infrastructure)
  • Processing of campaigns and events of damage or loss
  • Tax and legal advice, such as auditors and experts, external consultants and IT service providers
  • Maintenance of network and information security
  • Quality assurance of IT systems
  • Administrative purposes


How do we process your data?

  • Use of your data for advertising purposes and external sales
    We would inform you that, for the duration of your business relationship with us, as well as for a period of three years following the end of your contract, KELAG will process your personal data as collected within the framework of the contractual relationship for the purposes of forwarding to you by post individual offers, information on innovations, products and additional services.

    Occasionally, your data will be forwarded to our external sales agent Peak Energy GmbH, Schachterlstraße 16, 9065 Ebenthal, company no. 566023m and processed by the said company for purposes of marketing on behalf of KELAG, in particular via electronic contact or contact by post. Data processing takes place based on the terms of Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests of the controller). You may object to processing of your personal data at any time. Please send your objection by email to: datenschutzauskunft@kelag.at.

    With regard to other forms of direct advertising (e.g. competitions, newsletters, etc.), KELAG will only process your personal data if you have given us your express consent to do so. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect without indicating any reasons, whereby this shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing by KELAG based on your consent which took place prior to revocation. In order to revoke your consent, please write to: KELAG-Kärntner Elektrizitäts-Aktiengesellschaft, Arnulfplatz 2, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, or contact us via email at: datenschutzauskunft@kelag.at.

 

  • Automated decision-making
    KELAG uses automated data processing procedures in order to analyse user and consumption behaviour for the purposes of optimum customer service provision. The personal data processed and collected within the framework of the contractual relationship (also via the Self Service Portal and apps) for the purpose of fulfilling your contract, as well as your response data to marketing measures, are used by way of integration with aggregated data and statistical methods for purposes of customer segmentation and analysis.

 

  • Websites
    When you visit KELAG websites, occasionally information will be collected automatically (i.e. not through registration) which is not attributed to a particular person, such as web browsers and operating systems used, domain name of website from which you accessed the KELAG website, number of visits, average time spent on the site, and pages accessed. KELAG uses this information in order to establish the attractiveness of its websites and in order to optimise their content on an ongoing basis.

    The KELAG websites contain links to other websites. KELAG is not responsible for the data protection measures or content of such other websites. We recommend that users familiarise themselves with the data privacy notices of the websites in question.

 

  • Oracle Service
    Kelag customer service uses the Oracle Service in order to respond to customer enquiries via email.

    When you communicate with the following email addresses, your data will be forwarded to the Oracle data processing centres in Munich and Frankfurt and be processed there.
    • kundenservice@kelag.at
    • kundenservice@kaerntennetz.at
    • kundenservice@kew.at
    • kundenservice@kelmin.at
    • versorgerwechsel@kelag.at

There are also additional email addresses from which forwarding takes place to one of the above service email addresses:

  • kundenservice@naturstrom.at to kundenservice@kelag.at
  • cm@kelag.at to kundenservice@kelag.at
  • webservice_k@dkelag.local to kundenservice@kelag.at

The purpose of processing is to respond to customer enquiries via an email management system, so as to structure the processing of such enquiries more efficiently. The data recipient consists of the Kelag companies. The data are stored at the Oracle data processing centres in Munich and Frankfurt. Data are not forwarded to third countries outside the EU. Your data will be stored for the duration of the contractual relationship.


Cookies

  • What are cookies?
    Cookies are small text files which are stored on your end device with the help of your browser, that store particular settings and data which are shared with our system via your browser. There are basically two types of cookie: so-called session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and temporary cookies, which are stored on your device for a longer period, or indefinitely. Cookies enable us to adapt a website to your interests, to present offers in a user-friendly manner, or to store your password so that you do not have to enter it every time you visit a site. Thus, when you visit our KELAG websites, we place information in the form of cookies in your computer, which will automatically identify you on your next visit to the site. The cookies used by KELAG do not store any personal data. The cookies we use can therefore not be attributed to a particular person and can thus not be traced to you. When a cookie is activated, it is allocated an identification number. This identification number can never and will never be linked to your personal data. Your name, your IP address or similar data which would enable attribution of cookies to you, are never recorded.

    We use cookies for the purpose of implementing message transfers and providing the services requested by you. The data processing activities resulting from the use of cookies are based on our legitimate interests in providing a fully-functional website and the services requested by you (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, Section 96(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act).

 

  • Necessary cookies
    Necessary cookies help to make a website useable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website is not able to function properly without such cookies.
     
  • Preference cookies
    Preference cookies enable a website to recall information which influences the behaviour or appearance of a website, including factors such as your preferred language, or your particular region.
     
  • Statistical cookies
    Statistical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
     
  • Marketing cookies
    Marketing cookies are used in order to track visitors to websites. The aim is to show ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user and which are therefore more valuable to the publisher and third party advertisers.
     
  • Matomo
    If you have given your consent by accepting marketing cookies or all cookies, Matomo will be used on our website for analytical purposes. Matomo is web analysis software provided by InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand. Cookie technology enables analysis of use of our websites. In the context of use of Matomo, cookies are generated and stored on the user's end device for a maximum period of 13 months. The information on use of our website collected using the cookies is only stored on servers in Austria based on our legitimate interests in the statistical analysis of user behaviour, for optimisation and marketing purposes, in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Since we attach particular importance to the protection of your data, the data will not be shared with third parties, and we have in addition configured Matomo such that your IP address is only recorded in abbreviated form. We therefore process your personal usage data in anonymised form, and it is therefore not possible to trace such data back to you personally. Further information on Matomo's terms of use and data privacy policies can be found at: https://matomo.org/privacy/.
     

Who receives your data?
Your data are received by those employees at KELAG who require such data in order to fulfil contractual and statutory duties as well as to serve legitimate interests. In addition, we forward your data to contract processors instructed by us (in particular IT, telecommunications, printing and scanning service providers, as well as official bodies, etc.) plus group affiliates (KNG-Kärnten Netz GmbH, KELAG Energie & Wärme GmbH) in so far as the data are required for the purpose of rendering the contractual service in question. Within the framework of contract processing agreements, KELAG places its contract processors under a duty to treat as confidential the personal data transferred and only to process such data for the respective agreed purpose and for a specified period. Since the different recipients and contract processors change on a regular basis, it is not possible for them to be specifically named.


For how long are your data stored?
KELAG processes your data, in so far as required, for the period of the entire business relationship and for the duration of the statutory retention and documentation periods thereafter, in particular as set out in the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO). Under Section 132 of the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code, tax claims become statute-barred after 7 years, at the end of the year in which the claim arose. Accounts, records and receipts relevant for tax purposes must therefore be retained for seven years and will be deleted upon expiry of this period.


What data protection rights do you have?
You have at all times the right to access, rectification, erasure or restriction of your processed data, as well as a right to data portability and a right to object to processing. We take the protection of your data very seriously. If you wish to assert your rights, you may do so, without the requirement to indicate reasons, by sending a letter to us, including clear personal identification information, at the following address: KELAG-Kärntner Elektrizitäts-Aktiengesellschaft, Arnulfplatz 2, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, or by sending an email to: datenschutzauskunft@kelag.at.

If you believe that processing of your data is in breach of data protection law or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other manner, please make contact with us in order to resolve your concerns.
If you are of the view that we are making inadmissible use of your data, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority in Austria or the competent data protection authority, particularly in the Member State of your place of residence or work.


Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: KELAG-Kärntner Elektrizitäts- Aktiengesellschaft, Attn.: Data Protection Officer (z.H. Datenschutzbeauftragter), Arnulfplatz 2, 9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee, or via email, at: datenschutz@kelag.at.


We reserve the right to modify this Data Privacy Notice at any time based on legal or technical changes. The respective valid version of this Notice is published on our website www.kelag.at under the heading "Data Privacy".